CMIM 2022: Profiles

0
Advertisement / Publicité

This page is also available in / Cette page est également disponible en: Francais (French)

Australia

Alexandra Flood (1990)
soprano | Art song
Professor(s):
Neil Semer, 2014-present
KS Prof Andreas Schmidt, 2014-2017
Anna Connolly, 2011-2013
Vivien Hamilton, 2004-2011
Prizes:
2015 & 2017 2nd Prize, Richard Strauss Competition, Munich, Germany
2015 Winner, Australian Music Foundation Award, London, UK
2014 Awardee – Acclaim Opera Awards Teatro alla Scala Fellowship, Italy
2014 Winner, Opera Foundation for Young Australians AIMS Award, Australia

Canada | Bulgary

Adanya Dunn (1990)
mezzo-soprano | ARIA
Professor(s):
Don Marrazzo, 2018-present
Edith Bers, 2014-2018
Lorna MacDonald, 2008-2014
Prizes:
2021 Winner of three prizes, Jeunes Ambassadeurs Lyriques, Montréal
2021 Award Winner, Sylva Gelber Music Foundation Award, Canada
2019-2020 Tour Prize Winner, Grachtenfestival Competition, Netherlands
2020 Winner, Alumni Enterprise Award: Music Academy of the West, USA
2020 Classical Voice Award Winner, Hnatyshyn Foundation Developing Artist Grant, Canada

Advertisement / Publicité

Canada | Cameroon

Monika Mazanka (1989)
soprano | Art song
Professor(s)
Adrienne Savoie (10 years)
Prizes:
2013 1st place Voice, Canadian Music Competition
Scholarship from the Orford Music Academy
Scholarship from the Jacqueline Desmarais Foundation
JM Canada Scholarship
2017 Special prize for the 375th of the city of Montreal by the organization Racines Croisées
Prize of the Conservatoire de musique de Montréal

Canada

Sarah Dufresne (1994)
soprano | ARIA
Professor(s):
Brandon Leis: 2012-2017
Tracy Smith-Bessette: 2017-present
Ariane Girard: 2020- present
Prizes:
2019 Prix Étoiles Stingray, Gala Talent de l’Opéra de Montréal
2019 Lauréate aux auditions du Metropolitan Opera National Council (Buffalo/Toronto)
2019 Bourse Jacqueline Desmarais pour les jeunes chanteurs d’opéra canadiens

Natalie Image (1992)
Soprano | ARIA
Professor(s):
César Ulloa, 2015-present
Helga Tucker, 2005-present
Donna Sherman, 2010-2013
Prizes:
Finalist in the Canadian Opera Company’s 2017 Ensemble Studio Competition

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Hugo Laporte (1991)
baritone | ARIA
Professor(s):
Patricia Fournier, 2012-2018
Ghinka Radilova, since 2018
Prizes:
2019 Prix Teatro alla Scala, Belvedere Singing Competition
2014 Grand Prize and 1st Prize Voice, OSM Competition
2017 Prize for Art Song and Lied, and 3rd Prize, Concours Prix d’Europe
2015 3rd Prize in Art Song, Marmande International Singing Competition
2015 Jeune espoir lyrique canadien Award, Young Lyrical Ambassadors
2014 First Place Winner, Canadian Music Competition

Lauren Margison (1992)
soprano | ARIA
Professor(s):
Richard Margison, 2010-present
Rosemarie Landry, 2020- present
Valerie Kuinka, 2010- present
Prizes:
2021 Winner, Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions (Buffalo/Toronto)
2019 Grant, Ruby Mercer Award
2018 First Prize, George London Awards

Simone McIntosh (1991)
mezzo-soprano | ARIA
Professor(s):
Heather Thompson-Price, 2010-2014
Dominique Labelle, 2015-2018
Prizes:
2021 Second Prize, OSM Competition
2018 First Prize, Ottawa Choral Society,
New Discoveries Competition
2016 Winner, Wirth Vocal Prize, Schulich School of Music, McGill University
2016 First Prize, Canadian Opera Company Ensemble Studio Competition

Rose Naggar-Tremblay (1992)
contralto | ARIA
Professor(s):
Lena Hellström-Färnlöf, 2019-2021
Ariane Girard, 2017-2019
Winston Purdy, 2014-2017
Prizes:
2021 First Prize Voice and Prize for the best interpretation of a Canadian piece, OSM Competition
2021 First Prize in Opera, International Singing Competition Georges Enesco – Paris
2021 Jeune espoir lyrique canadien Award, Jeunes Ambassadeurs Lyriques

Sophie Naubert (1998)
Soprano | ARIA
Professor(s):
Anna Samuil, 2021
Aline Kutan, 2017-2021
Renée Lapointe, 2015-2017
Prizes:
2021 3rd prize, OSM Competition
2021 1st prize, Concours de musique de Sherbrooke
2021 1st prize, Hal Leonard Vocal Competition

Anna-Sophie Neher (1990)
soprano | ARIA
Professor(s):
Wendy Nielsen, 2018-present
Dominique Labelle, 2016-present
Sanford Sylvan, 2014-2017
Donna Brown, 2011-2014
Prizes:
2019 First Prize, Christina and Louis Quilico Competition
2017 First Prize, OSM Competition
2017 Winner, Wirth Vocal Prize, Schulich School of Music, McGill University
2017 Stingray Rising Star Atelier lyrique

Jonah Spungin (1994)
baritone | Art song
Professor(s):
Wendy Nielsen: 2020-present
Dominique Labelle: 2016-2020
Winston Purdy: 2012-2016
Prizes:
2018 2nd prize, OCS New Discoveries Competition
2018 Recipient of Chinese Concert Prize Jeunes Ambassadeurs Lyriques International Competition
Schulich Scholarship, McGill University

Canada | Oman

Deepa Johnny (1998)
mezzo-soprano | Aria & Art song
Professor(s):
Dr. Wendolin Pazitka Munroe, 2015-2019
Carlos Montane, 2019-present
Prizes:
2020 Winner, Metropolitan Opera National Council Audition Western Canada District

Canada | Poland

Karoline Podolak (1993)
Soprano | ARIA
Professor(s):
Kinga Mitrowska, 2016-present
Ewa Biegas, 2019-2021
Grzegorz Biegas, 2019-2021
Prizes:
2021 First Prize, Polish Academy of Music Tournament, Łódź
2021 Audience Prize/First Prize, XVII Great Tenor Gala Festival, Ciechocinek, Poland

China

Zhuohan Sun (1993)
Tenor | Art song
Professor(s):
Mitsuko Shirai
Hartmut Höll
Prizes:
2021 Special Prize and Audience Award, International Robert Schumann VIDEO Competition
2018 Gold Prize Award, 1st International Singing Competition for Chinese Art Songs

Xueli Zhou (1992)
Soprano | Aria
Professor(s):
Maria José Montiel (voice)
Sebastian Störmer (repertoire)
Xiaoqun Chen
Prizes:
2013 First prize, The Hunan University Student Music Competition
2013 First prize, The Hunan Youth Art Festival Vocal Competition

Finland

Iida Antola (1990)
soprano | Art song
Professor(s):
Elisabeth Werres 2015-2018
Enrico Facini, 2018
Prizes:
2018 2nd prize, Helsinki Lied, Finland
2nd prize, International Paula Salomon-Lindberg Competition Das Lied, Germany
1st prize, National Kangasniemi Voice Competition, Finland

France

Dania El Zein (1990)
soprano | ARIA
Professor(s):
Daniel Ottevaere, 2005-present
Alain Buet, 2011-2016
Regina Werner, 2015-2016
Elène Golgevit, 2020-present
Prizes:
2011 2nd prize contemporary, Concours International de la Mélodie de Toulouse
2016 Young Female Talent Award, Contemporary Art Song Award, Orchestra and technicians Award, Concours International de Chant de Mâcon
2017 3rd prize, Concours International de Chant baroque de Froville

Germany

Valerie Eickhoff (1996)
mezzo-soprano | ARIA
Professor:
Konrad Jarnot, 2012-2020
Prizes:
2022 Winner of the competition, the Audience Prize, the Emmerich Smola Prize, and the Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Orchestra Prize, Südwestrundfunk Junge Opernstars Competition
2021 3rd prize, ARD competition
Scholarship from the Wagner Association Düsseldorf
Scholarship from the Yehudi Menuhin foundation “Live Music Now”

Nils Wanderer (1993)
countertenor | ARIA
Professor(s):
Edith Wiens
Andrew Watts
Siegfried Gohritz
Prizes:
2021 Winner, International Anton Rubinstein Competition Voice 2021
Winner of the First prize and Gold Medal for Outstanding Performance as First Countertenor, International World Asia Singing Competition
First Prize and Audience Prize, Singing Competition of the Händel Festival in Karlsruhe
Golden Culture Award of Stuttgart

Hong Kong

Vivian Yau (1995)
Soprano | Art song
Professor(s):
Edith Bers: 2014-2018
Cesar Ulloa: 2018-2020
(San Francisco Conservatory of Music)

South Korea

In-Ho Jeong (1991)
Bass | ARIA
Professor(s):
Attila Jun, Kammersänger, Seoul National University (voice) : 2014-2016
Won-ik Choi, Chef de choeur du DaeJeon Civic Youth Choir (voice, coaching): 2011-2013
Prizes:
2022 Extraordinary prize, Astana Opera Debut, Tenor Viñas Contest | Special Prize, Opéra de Bordeaux | Special Prize of Agency Hollaender-Calix, Competizione dell’Opera Moscow
2021 1st Prize, Dong-A Music Competition | 2nd Prize, La bella Concorso | 1st Prize, Y.S.W. International Vocal Competition | Grand Prize, All Beautiful Gimhae-ro National Vocal Competition | 3rd Prize, Vocal Music Competition of Gwangju
2020 Silver Prize, Sungjung Music Competition
2019 Grand Prize, Chae Dong-Seon Music Competition

Seonwoo Lee (1997)
soprano | ARIA
Professor(s):
Edith Wiens, Juilliard School, 2020-present
Mihae Park, Seoul National University : 2016-2019
Donald Palumbo, Juilliard School :
2020-present
Mary Birnbaum, Juilliard School :
2021-present
Adam Nielsen, Juilliard School, 2020-present
Prizes:
1st prize, Dong-A Music Competition
1st prize, Korean Voice Competition
2nd prize, Korean Broadcasting System & Han-jeon Music Competition
Grand prize, Daegu Vocal Competition

Jusung Gabriel Park (1993)
bass-baritone | ARIA
Professor(s):
Kwandong Kim
Hye-kyung Hong
Changgon Kim
Margit Klaushofer
Florian Boesch
Prizes:
2021 3rd Prize, Operalia Competition
3rd prize, Schubert Lied competition
Silver prize (Korean National Opera music director award), Korea National Opera Competition

Jihoon Son (1990)
Tenor | ARIA
Professor(s):
Simon Yang, 2011-2016
Andreas Schmidt, 2019-present
Prizes:
2021 3rd prize, special prize, Eva Marton International Singing Competition

Sweden

Arvid Fagerfjäll (1991)
baritone | Art song
Professor(s):
Jan-Philip Schulze,
Lied interpretation, 2017-2021
Peter Anton Ling,
Voice teacher, 2017-2021
Prizes:
2021 First prize, International Voice Competition s’-Hertogenbosch
Lied-Duo competition

United Kingdom

Michael Lafferty (1996)
baritone | Art song
Professor(s):
David Pollard
Thomas Quasthoff
Matthew Rose
Prizes:
2021 1st Prize, AESS Patricia Routledge English Song Competition
2021 1st Prize, Guildhall English Song Competition
2017 1st Prize, Freda Parry Scholarship Competition
2018 2nd Prize, Hurn Court Opera Competition

Harriet Burns (1989)
soprano | Art song
Professor(s):
Susan McCulloch (Artist Masters, 2015-2018)
Yvonne Kenny (Opera School, Artist Diploma, 2018-2020)
Prizes:
Second Prize, Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition
Song and Recital Prizes, International Vocal Competition s’-Hertogenbosch

United States

Bryan Murray (1989)
Baritone | Art song
Professor(s):
Bonnie Hamilton, 2015-present
Richard Cross, 2016-2018
Jacque Trussel, 2013-2015
John Fiorito, 2008-2013
Prizes:
2019 Grand Prize, Premiere Opera Foundation / NYIOP International Vocal Competition
2019 First Prize, Talents of the World Inc. International Voice Competition
2019 Third Prize, Mirjam Helin International Singing Competition
2018 Bell Investment Encouragement Grant, James Toland Vocal Arts
2018 Björn Eklund Scholarship, The Opera Foundation

Meredith Wohlgemuth (1995)
Soprano | Art song
Professor(s):
Marlena Malas: 2018-present
Dr. Talea Bloch: 2014-2018
Stella Zambalis: 2012-2014
Prizes:
2021 NY District Winner, Metropolitan Opera Laffont National Council Auditions
2020 NY District Encouragement Winner Metropolitan Opera Laffont National Council Auditions

United States | United Kingdom

Julia Sitkovetsky (1989)
soprano | ARIA
Professor(s):
Marie McLaughlin, 2014-present
Susan McCulloch, 2009-2014
Prizes:
2017 Winner of Special Jury Prize,
Clermont-Ferrand Competition, France.
2014 Winner of Sybil Tutton Opera Award, Help Musicians UK
2014 First Prize Winner, Dean & Chadlington Competition, UK

Ukraine

Vladyslav Buialskyi (1997)
Bass-baritone | Aria
Professor:
Koval Nikolay : 2017-2021
Prizes:
2019 Special prize, St. Moniuszko Vocal Competition (Krakow)
2019 Brian Dickie Young Singers Award,
Neue Stimmen
2020 Extraordinary prize Accademia Chigiana of Siena scholarship, Tenor Viñas Contest

 

This page is also available in / Cette page est également disponible en: Francais (French)

Share:

About Author

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.